Linen & cotton yarn
I have found results from30000+products and10000+suppliers aboutLinen & cotton yarn
Breathable Cotton Linen Polyester Dyed Slub Tube Yarn for Knitting Garments Cardigans
Regenerated Cotton Yarn Factory Direct Sale Recycled Cotton Yarn
Breathable and Cool T-Shirt Yarn Ne 30s/2 55% Linen 45% Cotton Yarn
Recyclable 85% Cotton 15% Linen Natural Soft Yarn for Hand Knitting
53% Cotton 33% Bamboo 14% Linen Soft Blended Yarn for Hand Knitting
Natural Fiber 53%Cotton 14%Linen 33%Bamboo Blended Yarn for Summer Crocheting
Best Selling Fancy Summer Bamboo Cotton Blended Linen Knitting Yarn for Crochet Sweater
Top Fashiion Hand DIY Summer Yarn Fancy 53% Cotton Linen Bamboo Firber Blended Yarn
High Quality Super Soft Spaced Dyed Soft Hand Feel 30% Cotton 28% Linen 42% Viscose Yarn for Sweater
Factory Price 50g Eco-Friendly High Tenacity Cotton Linen Bamboo Blended Ring Spun Yarn for Hand Knitting
30% Linen/70% Cotton Eco-Friendly Raw Yarn 11s for Knitting Sewing & Weaving
Factory Supply Hot Selling Ne15/1 55% Linen 45%Cotton Yarn for Weaving
Source Factory Shiny Sequin Linen Cotton Fancy Yarn for Fashion Sweater Hoodie
Hot Sale Dazzling Sequin Linen Cotton Yarn for High-End Garment
Easy-Care Bulk Sequin Linen Cotton Yarn for Brand Kids' Coat Fabric
Drape in-Stock Linen Cotton Sequin Blended Yarn for High-End Shirt Custom
Wear-Resistant Customizable Linen Cotton Yarn for Light Luxury Cardigan
Sourcing guidance for Linen & Cotton Yarn
What are the key technical specifications to consider when sourcing Linen & Cotton blended yarn?
When evaluating blended yarns, the blend ratio is paramount; a common standard is 55% linen and 45% cotton, which balances linen's crispness with cotton's softness. Buyers must verify the yarn count (Ne or Nm) to ensure it matches the intended fabric weight—finer counts like 40s or 60s are ideal for lightweight apparel, while coarser counts are used for home textiles. Additionally, check the twist per inch (TPI), as a higher twist increases strength but may affect the 'hand-feel' of the finished product.
How can I ensure the quality and durability of the yarn for high-end textile production?
Prioritize suppliers who provide Uster Statistics reports to verify yarn evenness and low imperfection levels (neps and thin/thick places). For durability, the tenacity (breaking strength) should be tested to ensure it can withstand high-speed weaving or knitting looms. It is also critical to request colorfastness certificates (ISO 105-B02) if purchasing dyed yarn, ensuring the product maintains its aesthetic after multiple washes.
What compliance and sustainability standards are relevant for this product category?
To meet international market requirements, ensure the yarn is OEKO-TEX® Standard 100 certified, guaranteeing it is free from harmful substances. If your brand focuses on sustainability, look for GOTS (Global Organic Textile Standard) or GRS (Global Recycled Standard) certifications. For the European market, compliance with REACH regulations regarding chemical dyes is mandatory.
What are the typical usage scenarios for Linen & Cotton yarn in B2B procurement?
This yarn is highly versatile, primarily used in Spring/Summer apparel collections due to its breathability and moisture-wicking properties. It is also a staple for premium home textiles, including bed linens, upholstery, and curtains. In the industrial sector, it is increasingly sought after for eco-friendly packaging and sustainable accessories.
Cross-Border Procurement & Risk Management for Yarn
How can I mitigate the risk of quality variance between samples and bulk orders?
Always implement a Pre-Shipment Inspection (PSI) by a third-party agency like SGS or Intertek. Ensure the contract specifies that the bulk production must match the 'Golden Sample' approved during the prototyping phase. On Made-in-China.com, you can utilize the Audit Reports of 'Audited Suppliers' to verify their manufacturing capabilities before placing an order.
What are the best strategies for negotiating with yarn suppliers regarding price and MOQ?
Yarn prices are heavily influenced by raw material commodity fluctuations (cotton and flax indices). Negotiate based on volume-based pricing tiers; for instance, increasing an order from 500kg to 2,000kg can often yield a 10-15% discount. For initial trials, seek suppliers willing to offer flexible MOQs by using 'stock service' colors which do not require custom dyeing runs.
What logistics and shipping precautions should be taken for textile raw materials?
Yarn is highly sensitive to moisture and mold during sea transit. Ensure the supplier uses heavy-duty moisture-proof packaging (PE inner bags) and pallets to prevent contact with container floors. For international trade, FOB (Free On Board) is often recommended for experienced buyers to maintain control over freight costs and insurance through their own forwarders.
How do I ensure transaction security in cross-border payments?
Use Secured Payment services provided by reputable platforms like Made-in-China.com, which hold the funds in escrow until you confirm receipt of the goods. Avoid direct wire transfers to private bank accounts; always ensure the beneficiary name matches the company name on the business license and the proforma invoice.





























